Fiber Termination & Testing Kits

Fiber Termination & Testing Kits

The Cleerline Fiber Termination & Test Kits provide the required tools to terminate fiber.

Cleerline TKITE-100 Fiber Testing Kit

The Cleerline SSF-TKITE-100 Fiber Test Kit provides the essential tools for optical link testing. The Optical Power Meter, combined with Optical Light Source units, tests both multimode and single mode fibers to measure optical power loss on installed fiber. This kit tests on four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm) with a range of 70dB. Adapters to test SC and LC terminated cables are included. The test units, along with reference cables and adapters, are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat, organized and protected. The TKITE-100 Fiber Test Kit allows testing of installed cables, connectors, splices, and links. The Optical Multimode and SingleMode Light Sources and Power Meter (LSPM) measure loss for comparison to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget.” The SSF™ LSPM test set allows for measurements with a known good reference cable calibrated to “0 dB”. Utilization of this kit provides for verification of cable links to industry standards.

Features And Benefits:

Test kit carrying case and strap
Tests both multimode and single mode
Wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm
SC ports and LC type MM and SM adapters
SC and LC reference cables included
Auto shut-off function for extended battery life
Up to 100hr battery runtime (3 AAA batteries required)
Easy reference power setup
Convenient LCD display

Cleerline FKIT02E Fiber Termination Kit

The Cleerline SSF-FKIT02E Fiber Termination Kit provides the required tools to terminate fiber. The included high precision wheel cleaver produces quality cleaves without the need for microscope verification. The blade provides up to 36,000 cleaves via an easy blade position selection adjustment. A verification fault locator allows for visible laser light to be used during the termination process. The kit includes carrying bag and strap, precision fiber strippers, VFL, and other hand tools all located in a convenient bag that protects the included tools while allowing ease of access.

Features And Benefits:

Toolkit carrying bag and strap
Precision wheel fiber cleaver
Aramid strand scissors
Tri-hole fiber strippers
Visual fault locator, 650nm
Fiber optic disposal unit
Black marker
50mm ruler

Cleerline FKIT03P Fiber Termination Kit

The Cleerline SSF-FKIT03P Optical Fiber Termination Kit provides the essential tools for terminating and splicing optical fibers. The included high precision wheel cleaver produces extremely accurate cleaves and includes a universal cable holder to accommodate all fibers from 250μm up to 3.0mm. Work efficiency is maximized with the cleaver’s automatic collector for fiber shards and offcuts. The blade provides up to 48,000 cleaves via an easy blade position selection. A verification fault locator allows for visible laser light to be used during the termination process. The kit includes precision fiber strippers, cable slitter, and other hand tools to terminate fibers in a variety of jacket configurations. All kit contents are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat and organized.

Features And Benefits:

Toolkit carrying bag and strap
Precision wheel fiber cleaver
Aramid strand scissors
Tri-hole fiber strippers
6″ side cut pliers
Round cable slitter
Visual fault locator, 650nm
Fiber optic cleaning cube
250ml alcohol dispenser
Safety glasses
Fiber optic disposal unit
Black marker
50mm ruler

Cleerline TKITP-400 Fiber Test Kit

The Cleerline SSF-TKITP-400 Fiber Test Kit provides the essential tools for optical link testing. The SSF-TKITP-400 Optical Power Meter and Light Source units test both multimode and single mode fibers at four wavelengths with a range of 70dB to measure optical power loss on installed fiber. The included PC software allows fast testing and easy reporting. The kit includes adapters to test SC, LC, and FC terminated cables. Both Pro test units, along with included cables and adapters are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat, organized, and protected. The SSF-TKITP-400 kit allows testing of installed cables, connectors, splices, and links. The Optical Light Source and Power Meter (LSPM) measure loss for comparison to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget.” The SSF™ LSPM test set allows for measurements with a known good reference cable calibrated to “0 dB.” Utilization of this kit provides verification of cable links to industry standards. Data can be downloaded in CSV format for easy reporting.

Features And Benefits:

Test kit carrying case and strap
Tests both multimode and single mode
Wave ID – auto wavelength identification
Wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm
Storage of up to 1000 test records
Included PC software disc & USB cable
SC, FC, adapters and SC to LC adapter cable
Large LCD display with ambient light detection
Easy reference power set-up and storage
Intelligent backlight control for viewing ease
Included power supplies, non-battery run
Auto-off function for extended battery life
Up to 20hr battery run time, 3 AAA required

Cleerline FKIT03P-T Fiber Termination & Test Combo Kit

The Cleerline SSF-FKIT03P-T Fiber Termination and Test Combo Kit provides the essential tools for terminating and splicing optical fibers as well as testing to certify installed fiber. The included high precision wheel cleaver produces extremely accurate cleaves and includes a universal cable holder to accommodate all fibers from 250μm up to 3.0mm. Work efficiency is maximized with the cleaver’s automatic collector for fiber shards and offcuts. The blade provides up to 48,000 cleaves via an easy blade position selection. A verification fault locator allows for visible laser light to be used during the termination process. The Pro-Optical Power Meter and Light Source test both multimode and single mode fibers at four wavelengths with a range of 70dB. Included PC software with the testing kit allows for fast and easy reporting. Both Pro-Termination test units and included cables are contained in rugged cases that keep the items within neat and organized.

Features And Benefits:

Tool kit carrying bag and strap
Precision wheel fiber cleaver
Aramid strand scissors
Tri-hole fiber strippers
6″ side cut pliers
Round cable slitter
Visual fault locator, 650nm
Fiber optic cleaning cube
250ml alcohol dispenser
Safety glasses
Fiber optic disposal unit
Black marker
50mm ruler

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.